Eight Metre "VERANO II" (Snarken)
CONTENTS  
  HOME
  "VERANO II" (SNARKEN) HISTORY
  "VERANO II" OWNERS AND SKIPPERS
  RULES HISTORY
  APPENDIX
  8mS REGISTER
  => sH38 Data sheet
  => sH37 Data sheet
  => sH36 Data sheet
  => sH35 Data sheet
  => sH34 Data sheet
  => sH33 Data sheet
  => sH32 Data sheet
  => sH31 Data sheet
  => sH30 Data sheet
  => sH29 Data sheet
  => sH28 Data sheet
  => sH27 Data sheet
  => sH26 Data sheet
  => sH25 Data sheet
  => sH24 Data sheet
  => sH23 Data sheet
  => sH22 Data sheet
  => sH21 Data sheet
  => 8mS "Vela"
  => 8mS "Inger Edel"
  MISCELLANEOUS
  ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
  LINKS
8mS "Inger Edel"

8mS YACHT REGISTER - DATA SHEET  8mS “Inger Edel” :
Please forward any not listed information and suggested corrections to:ole_ostlund@yahoo.com

General:
First name:                            "Inger Edel"
              
Other names:                            
Year laid down:                        1919    
Design:                                    L. K. Jacobsen, Bergen             
Builder:                                    Vela baatbyggeri, Damnsgaard, Bergen, Norway

Fate/status:                             Unknown
First owner:                             Julius Schjött, Bergen, Norway
Present owner:                        
Present homeport:                    
Other sail no:                                                               
 
Technical data:
Overall length as new:
Freeboard as new:
Sail area as new:
Rating S(1917):
Construction:                              Pine, iron keel, (hekkbaat)
Engine:
 
Summary, ownership & yacht name:
1919 -                                         Julius Schjött, Bergen        ”Inger Edel”
 
Notes and references:
Seilas yachting magazine April 23rd 1919, page 79 reports about two 8mS to be constructed at Vela baatbyggeri, Damnsgaard, Bergen, designed by the yardowner Engineer L. K.Jacobsen. Both yachts are ordered to Bergen and to be built in pine with iron keels (en spissgatter og en hekkbaat).
 
DnV yacht register 1921 has "Inger Edel", Vela Baatbyggeri, Bergen, design L. K. Jacobsen, owner Julius Schjøtt, Bergen.
 
(OCO/21.07.2008)
HIGHLIGHTS  
  "VERANO II"
has been given back her name from the first measurement certificate of June 2nd 1920.
Other names: "Siva", "Danseuse", "Fandango II", "Idyll III", "Snarken", "Elcoma", "Snarken".
 
Facebook 'Like' Button  
   
Advertisement  
   
Contact  
  Ole C. Östlund
olecostlund@gmail.com

The e-mail:
oco@tele2.no
closed down as of May 1st 2013.