Eight Metre "VERANO II" (Snarken)
CONTENTS  
  HOME
  "VERANO II" (SNARKEN) HISTORY
  "VERANO II" OWNERS AND SKIPPERS
  RULES HISTORY
  APPENDIX
  8mS REGISTER
  => sH38 Data sheet
  => sH37 Data sheet
  => sH36 Data sheet
  => sH35 Data sheet
  => sH34 Data sheet
  => sH33 Data sheet
  => sH32 Data sheet
  => sH31 Data sheet
  => sH30 Data sheet
  => sH29 Data sheet
  => sH28 Data sheet
  => sH27 Data sheet
  => sH26 Data sheet
  => sH25 Data sheet
  => sH24 Data sheet
  => sH23 Data sheet
  => sH22 Data sheet
  => sH21 Data sheet
  => 8mS "Vela"
  => 8mS "Inger Edel"
  MISCELLANEOUS
  ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
  LINKS
8mS "Vela"

8mS YACHT REGISTER - DATA SHEET 8mS “Vela” :
Please forward any not listed information and suggested corrections to:ole_ostlund@yahoo.com
General:
First name:                               "Vela"           
Other names:  
Year laid down:                          1919
Design:                                      L. K. Jacobsen, Bergen
Builder:                                      Vela Baatbyggeri, Damnsgaard, Bergen, Norway

Fate/status:                                Unknown
First owner:                                Sverre Schjött, Bergen, Norway
Present owner:                         
Present homeport:                     
Other sail no:                                                               

Technical data:
Overall length as new:
Freeboard as new:
Sail area as new:
Rating S(1917):
Construction:                                Pine, iron keel, (spissgatter)
Engine:
 
Summary, ownership & yacht name:
1919 -                                           Sverre Schjøtt, Bergen            ”Vela”
 
 
Notes and references:
Seilas yachting magazine April 23rd 1919, page 79 reports about two 8mS to be constructed at Vela Baatbyggeri, Damnsgaard, Bergen, designed by the yardowner Engineer L. K.Jacobsen. Both yachts are ordered to Bergen and to be built in pine with iron keels (en spissgatter og en hekkbaat).
 
KNS yacht register 1920 Class 1 (S-1917 rule) has listed 8mS “Vela” constructed at Vela Baatbyggeri, Bergen, 1919, owner Sverre Schjøtt, Bergen. No technical data nor sail no are given.
 
 (OCO/21.07.2008)
HIGHLIGHTS  
  "VERANO II"
has been given back her name from the first measurement certificate of June 2nd 1920.
Other names: "Siva", "Danseuse", "Fandango II", "Idyll III", "Snarken", "Elcoma", "Snarken".
 
Facebook 'Like' Button  
   
Advertisement  
   
Contact  
  Ole C. Östlund
olecostlund@gmail.com

The e-mail:
oco@tele2.no
closed down as of May 1st 2013.