Eight Metre "VERANO II" (Snarken)
CONTENTS  
  HOME
  "VERANO II" (SNARKEN) HISTORY
  "VERANO II" OWNERS AND SKIPPERS
  => Arne Blakstad
  => Eilert Sundt
  => Ole R. Thoresen
  => Nicolai Andresen jr.
  => Dagfinn Paust
  => Melchior L. Rolfsen
  => Einar Pedersen
  => Sam Bull
  => Knut Aspelin
  => Thomas Andler
  => Eyvind Marcussen
  => Odd H. Östlund
  => Ole C. Östlund
  RULES HISTORY
  APPENDIX
  8mS REGISTER
  MISCELLANEOUS
  ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
  LINKS
Thomas Andler


THOMAS ANDLER

owner 1936 - 1947

"SNARKEN" from 1937 "ELCOMA"

 

Preliminary notes:
Thomas Andler born March 10th 1893, died ...........
Member of KNS (Royal Norwegian Yachtclub)  from 1935, Navy Captain, Oslo
Son of Conrad Emil Andersen (24.12.1854 - 06.08.1920),Consul, Horten, member of KNS from 1898.

Thomas was one of 12 children, Peder Andreas (1879), Johannes (1880), Jacob (1882), Marie Elisabeth (1884), Annette Emilie (1886), Paulus (188), Elias (1889), Ruth (1891), Thomas (1893), Esther (1894), Karoline (1895) and Astrid (1897).

Thomas Andersen changed his name to Thomas Andler.

His father C. Andersen was publisher of "Illustrert Familieblad" , which for many years was one of Norways most popular magazines. After C. Andersens death in 1920, publishing resumed with Emil A. Moestue A.S, Oslo as publisher and Thomas Andler as editor. Thomas was of profession Pilot in the Norwegian Navy, and was during wartime replaced as editor by his son Conrad Andler. In 1971 the magazine was closed down. 
 
 
 


Thomas Andler:
1915             Second lieutenant
1917 - 1918 Navy Officer serving onboard Norwegian batle ship.
1918 - 1919 Pilot training MFS (Navy pilot training school).
1920 -           Editor "Illustrert Familieblad", Oslo.
1939 -           Navy Officer, in charge of depot vessels 2 SFD (2nd Navy District).
1939 - 1940 Navy Officer, in charge of depot vessels 1 SFD (1st Navy District).
1940 -           Serving as officer in Marinestyret (Navy Board).

In the occupied Norway, the Navy Board was by resolution from Reichskommissar Terboven of Oct. 2nd 1940 included as part of the Ministry of Interior (Innenriksdepartementet).


 

KNS register 1937-38 has
sH38 "Elcoma" (ex Snarken, ex Idyll III, ex Fandango II, ex Danseuse, ex Siva, ex Verano II) 
owner Thomas Andler, Oslo, design Johan Anker, constructed Anker & Jensen AS, Asker 1920.



Eight Metre "Elcoma" was from 1948  taken over by Eyvind Marcussen, Askeröya, Norway.

In KNS register 1949 Thomas Andler, Oslo is listed as owner of 22sqm "Elcoma 2", ex "Tertitt 3" sail no 22 N17, constructed by Anker & Jensen AS, Asker 1928.

Thomas Andler setles down and lives on the Canary Islands.



(Preliminary oco/29.11.2010)


 
HIGHLIGHTS  
  "VERANO II"
has been given back her name from the first measurement certificate of June 2nd 1920.
Other names: "Siva", "Danseuse", "Fandango II", "Idyll III", "Snarken", "Elcoma", "Snarken".
 
Facebook 'Like' Button  
   
Advertisement  
   
Contact  
  Ole C. Östlund
olecostlund@gmail.com

The e-mail:
oco@tele2.no
closed down as of May 1st 2013.