Eight Metre "VERANO II" (Snarken)
CONTENTS  
  HOME
  "VERANO II" (SNARKEN) HISTORY
  "VERANO II" OWNERS AND SKIPPERS
  => Arne Blakstad
  => Eilert Sundt
  => Ole R. Thoresen
  => Nicolai Andresen jr.
  => Dagfinn Paust
  => Melchior L. Rolfsen
  => Einar Pedersen
  => Sam Bull
  => Knut Aspelin
  => Thomas Andler
  => Eyvind Marcussen
  => Odd H. Östlund
  => Ole C. Östlund
  RULES HISTORY
  APPENDIX
  8mS REGISTER
  MISCELLANEOUS
  ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
  LINKS
Knut Aspelin

KNUT ASPELIN
owner
"SNARKEN"
1929 - 1935

Preliminary notes;

Knut Oscar Aspelin was born Oct. 2nd 1902 in Christiania (Oslo) and had six sisters and brothers
 (Jonas f. 1884, Karen f.1886, Elisabeth f.1887, Jens f. 1889, Gustaf f. 1892, Signe f 1893 og Knut f.1902). Parents: Gustaf Aspelin ( f. 5.2.1857 i Kristianstad, Sverige, d. 8.5.1917 i Kristiania) and Elisa Holmboe ( f. 12.9.1865 i Kragerø, d.10.8. 1926 i Oslo)

His father Gustaf Aspelin was a great entrepreneur.

Knut Aspelin becomes member of KNS (Royal Norwegian Yachtclub)  in 1928. He acquires Eight Metre "Idyll III" from Sam Bull and names her "Snarken" - i.e. the same as Jack London's "The Snark".

In KNS Yacht  Register 1929-30 Knut Aspelin, Oslo is listed as owner of Eight Meter "Snarken" for the first time.
In KNS Yacht Register 1933 - 1934 "Snarken" is listed with owner Knut Aspelin, Oslo and racing sail no. sH 38.

 




After the 3rd international R-rule came in force in 1933 (without gith G in formula) many old R-yachts and S-yachts were modified with deeper keels up front. During  WWII several yachts lost their bled keels, and the new iron keels were in general made deeper in accordance with the R-rule of 1933.
But that did not change their displacement nor keel weight.
>
Knut Aspelin sells "Snarken" to Thomas Andler who names her "Elcoma".
In KNS register 1937-38 Knut Aspelin is listed as owner of 12mR  ”Zinita”.
http://www.zinita.com/
>
The bled keel of "Elcoma" ex "Snarken" remains as is, also during WWII (go to Thomas Andler).


(Prel. oco/30.11.2010)
HIGHLIGHTS  
  "VERANO II"
has been given back her name from the first measurement certificate of June 2nd 1920.
Other names: "Siva", "Danseuse", "Fandango II", "Idyll III", "Snarken", "Elcoma", "Snarken".
 
Facebook 'Like' Button  
   
Advertisement  
   
Contact  
  Ole C. Östlund
olecostlund@gmail.com

The e-mail:
oco@tele2.no
closed down as of May 1st 2013.